VA Divorce Separation Requirements (2025 Guide)
[…] The court may find that a legal separation never began or was interrupted, forcing you to restart the clock on your one-year or six-month waiting period. This not only delays your emotional and financial freedom but can also create significant complications regarding the division of assets, as the date of separation is a critical marker for classifying marital versus separate property.

The legal basis for Virginia’s no-fault divorce separation period is found in the Code of Virginia § 20-91(A)(9). This statute explicitly states that a divorce from the bond of matrimony may be decreed “On the application of either party if and when the husband and wife have lived separate and apart without any cohabitation and without interruption for one year.” The statute provides the six-month exception we discussed, but the core principles remain the same: separate, apart, without cohabitation, and without interruption.

What are the stakes? Let’s be direct.